Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Noun

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a natural emollient used to soften and condition the skin. 

Although it is naturally derived, it is manufactured by mixing the esters from the reaction of coconut alcohol and caprylic acid blended together. 

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate are often used in sunscreens, facial creams, make-up, antiperspirants, shampoos and conditioners.

Example of Coco-Caprylate/Caprate in a sentence
The coco-caprylate in my shampoo helps to make my hair extra smooth.

Synonyms
caprate, mixed esters, natural emollient